S. 3642 seeks to remedy that statutory construction by broadening the statute’s scope to cover trade secrets that are “related to a product or service used
[…] (A PDF showing the changes to bill and the proposed language can be found below).

In Aleynikov, the Second Circuit vacated the conviction of former Goldman Sachs’ programmer, Sergey Aleynikov, under the EEA. A New York jury had convicted Aleynikov in December 2010 of stealing source code for Goldman’s high frequency trading (HTF) program.  On appeal, however, the Second Circuit concluded that the trade secrets relating to the source code Goldman’s HTF program were not related to a product “produced for . . . interstate or foreign commerce” under §1832(a) of the EEA and therefore not entitled to protection.   My criticisms of this opinion and its reasoning can be found here.

S. 3642 seeks to remedy that statutory construction by broadening the statute’s scope to cover trade secrets that are “related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce.”  The previous language was limited to trade secrets “related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed in interstate commerce,” which the Second Circuit narrowly construed to mean in an actual product that was either in interstate commerce or intended ultimately to be placed in