What’s the benef
[…] Let’s look at Ohio’s law for example. In Ohio, it is well established that the construction of a contract is a question of law that only the court—not a jury—decides.  See Latina, v. Woodpath Dev. Co., 57 Ohio St. 3d 212, 214 (1991); Leber v. Smith, 70 Ohio St. 3d 548, 553 (1994); Alexander v. Buckeye Pipeline Co., 53 Ohio St. 2d 241, syllabus 1 (1978); see also ORC §2311.04 (“Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure.”).  This means that if there are competing claims between the parties over the meaning of key terms or the obligations under those agreements, a court can and should decide them.